agenda.png
 

8:00AM - 8:45AM

DELEGATE ARRIVALS


8:45AM - 9:00AM

WELCOME

Carina Parisella, Summit Host


9:00AM - 9:15AM

Opening : Why are we here?

Maria MacNamara, Non-Executive Director SPARK FESTIVAL


9:15AM - 9:45AM

keynote:“DIGITAL & STRATEGIC TRANSFORMATION GETTING AHEAD OF THE CURVE"

Michael Priddis,  CEO FAETHM.AI


9:45AM - 10:25AM

Panel: How are organisations successfully transforming their businesses”

Hosted by: Maria MacNamara, Non-Executive Director SPARK FESTIVAL

The Hon. Ed Husic, Shadow Minister for Human Services and the Digital Transformation – FEDERAL PARLIAMENT

Alex Scandurra, CEO - STONE & CHALK

Jordan Hatch, Deputy Chief Digital Officer – AUSTRADE

Miguel Carrasco, Global Practice Leader, Digital and Technology Transformation in Public Sector – BCG


10:25AM - 11:00AM

kEYNOTE: “What does progress look like? The Canadian experience”

Krista Jones,  Managing Director, Enterprise MaRS DISCOVERY DISTRICT, TORONTO CANADA


11:00AM - 11:20AM

MORNING TEA


11:20AM - 11:40AM

kEYNOTE:“WHY A ROBOT Will not TAKE YOUR JOB”

Dominic Price, Head of R&D and Work Futurist ATLASSIAN


11:40AM - 12:20PM

PANEL:“CAPITALISING ON AUSTRALIA’S TALENT”

Hosted by: Serafina Maiorano , Global CEO – ADVANCE

Mark Morey, Secretary – UNIONS NSW

Anne-Marie Elias – THE CHIEF DISRUPTOR

Tom Moore, Co-Founder and Global CEO – WITHYOUWITHME

Liz Jakubowski, Director and Founder – RIBIT.NET


12:20PM - 1:00PM

Powered by PEARSON

PANEL:“The key to future growth: Talent development and workforce strategies”

Hosted by: Carina Parisella, Summit Host

Anne Moore, CEO & Founder – PLANDO

David Barnett , Managing Director Asia Pacific – PEARSON

Louise Watts, CEO and Founder – TRANSITION HUB

Stephanie Reuss, Co-Founder and Co-CEO – BEAM


1:00PM - 2:00PM

LUNCH

1:30PM - 2:00PM        

Lunch Time Session:A matter of Trust

Wayde Bull, Planning Director - PRINCIPALS

Tony Fish, Board Advisor - DIGI.ME


2:00PM - 2:20PM        

kEYNOTE:The Future of Work is now

Amit Singh, Global Lead Work Policy and Research - UBER


2:20PM - 3:00PM

Powered by UTS BUSINESS SCHOOL

PANEL:“SKILLING UP AN ECONOMY for the 4th industrial revolution?”

Introductory remarks: Dr Natalia Nikolova, Director Advanced MBA UTS BUSINESS SCHOOL

Hosted by: Sally-Ann Williams, Engineering Community & Outreach Manager GOOGLE

Atilla Brungs, Vice Chancellor and President – UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY SYDNEY

Annette Sweeney, Former Head of Digital Academy – UK GOVERNMENT DIGITAL SERVICE

Ben Wong, Co-Founder and CEO – ACADEMY XI 


3:00PM - 3:40PM

PANEL:“The CRITICAL ROLE OF ENTREPRENEURS in the future of work”

Hosted by: Maria MacNamara, Non-Executive Director SPARK FESTIVAL

James Spenceley, Chairman – AIRTASKER

Andrea Myles, Chief Instigator, CEO and Co-Founder –  (CAMP) CHINA AUSTRALIA MILLENNIAL PROJECT

Murray Hurps, Director of Entrepreneurship – UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY SYDNEY

Julie Trell, Global Head – MURU-D & SHEEO AUSTRALIA COUNTRY LEAD


3:40PM - 4:20PM

PANEL:“SHOW ME THE MONEY: NICHES WE SHOULD BE DEVELOPING”

Hosted by: Maria MacNamara, Non-Executive Director SPARK FESTIVAL

Dr Charlie Day, CEO – OFFICE OF INNOVATION SCIENCE AUSTRALIA

Fiona Rose, Director Of Client Engagement – JOBS FOR NSW

David McKeague, Co-Founder – CURIOUSTHING.IO

Phil Morle, Partner – MAIN SEQUENCE VENTURES


4:20PM - 4:45PM

kEYNOTE:Designing tomorrow - Artificial intelligence and the future of decision making

Liesl Yearsley, CEO and Co-Founder A·KIN


4:45PM - 4:50PM

Closing Remarks

Carina Parisella, Summit Host